Parent Volunteers Schedule

ELKS TOURNAMENT: VOLUNTEER SCHEDULE
Mary Oikawa Memorial June 15-17, 2018

5 teams/ 4 Game Guarantee
FRIDAY GAMES at SPITZ STADIUM: 2:30/5:00/7:30

DATE
GATE
50/50
SCOREKEEPER
SCOREBOARD

BALL CHASERS
Friday
2:30
Elks

1:30

Demers


2:30

Leech


2:15

Braun


2:15

Braun


2:30

Bloor/Tomalty


Friday
5:00

4:00

Bohnert
5:00

Little
4:45

Ankermann
4:45

Penne
5:00

Abbott/Trempnerann
Friday
7:30
Elks
*draw 50/50
During this
game

6:30

Trempner
7:30

Vaselenak
7:15

Bloor
7:15

Reiter
7:30

Leech/Goruk

  • 50/50 is progressive & will be drawn during 7:30 game-mark winner on 50/50 winner sheet at gate. Attach both tickets & write amount won
  • Before drawing winner-Don’t forget to give the float money back to gate person if one was taken

SATURDAY GAMES at SPITZ STADIUM: 9:30/12:00/2:30/5:00/7:30

DATE
GATE
50/50
SCOREKEEPER
SCOREBOARD

BALL CHASERS
Saturday
9:30

8:30

Demers


9:30

Leech


9:15

Bohnert


9:15

Reiter


9:30

Abbott/Little


Saturday
12:00
Elks
*Draw 50/50
during this
game
11:00

Goruk
12:00

Tomalty
11:45

Ankermann
11:45

Demers
12:00

Vaselenak/Trempner
Saturday
2:30

1:30

Abbott
2:30

Bohnert
2:30

Bohnert
2:15

Reiter
2:30

Braun/Braun
Saturday
5:00

4:00

Little
5:00

Vaselenak
4:45

Bloor
4:45

Ankermann
5:00

Tomalty/Trempner
Saturday
7:30
Elks
*Draw 50/50
during this
game

6:30

Bohnert
7:30

Goruk
7:15

Penner
7:15

Abbott
7:30

Braun/Braun

  • *50/50 is progressive & will be drawn during noon & 7:30 games-mark winner on 50/50 winner sheet at gate- attach both tickets & write in amount won

SUNDAY GAMES at SPITZ STADIUM: 9:30/12:00/2:30

DATE
GATE
50/50
SCOREKEEPER
SCOREBOARD

BALL CHASERS
Sunday
9:30

8:30

Demers


9:30

Trempner


9:15

Abbott


9:15

Little


9:30

Leech/Reiter


Sunday
12:00
*draw 50/50
during this
game
11:00

Tomalty
12:00

Goruk
11:45

Braun
11:45

Braun
12:00

Ankermann/Trempner
Sunday
2:30
*Draw 50/50
during this
game


1:30

Reiter
2:30

Little
2:30

Bloor
2:15

Penner
2:30

Vaselenak/Bohnert

  • *50/50 is progressive & will be drawn during noon & final games-mark winner on 50/50 winner sheet at gate- attach both tickets & write in amount won

***DURING DOUBLE HEADER GAMES—PLEASE DO 50/50 DRAW DURING FIRST GAME,
AS WE ONLY DO ONE DRAW

Elks Volunteer Schedule

DATE
GATE
50/50
SCOREKEEPER
SCOREBOARD
BALL CHASERS
Sunday
May 13
DH
Badlands
11:00am
Spitz Stadium
10:00

Moser

11:00

Vaselenak
10:45

Oster
10:45

Reiter
11:00

Goruk/Tomalty
1:30

Demers
Game 2

Wauters
Game 2

Bloor
Game 2

Braun/Trempner
Tuesday
May 29
DH
Medicine Hat
5:00pm
Spitz Stadium
4:00

Tomalty
5:00

Vaselenak
4:45

Demers
4:45

Ankermann
5:00

Goruk/Penner
6:30

Leech
Game 2

Braun
Game 2

Braun
Game 2

Bloor/Abbott
Wednesday
June 6
DH
Great Falls
5:00pm
Spitz Stadium
4:00

Penner
5:00

Little
4:45

Trempner
4:45

Reiter
5:00

Braun/Braun
6:30

Ankermann
Game 2

Bloor
Game 2

Goruk
Game 2

Leech/Bohnert
Sunday
June 10
DH
Butte
12:00pm
Spitz Stadium
11:00

Abbott
12:00

Vaselenak
11:45

Reiter
11:45

Penner
12:00

Demers/Goruk
1:30

Trempner
Game 2

Bohnert
Game 2

Tomalty
Game 2

Ankermann/Little
Saturday
June 23
7 innings
Kalispell
5:00pm
Spitz Stadium
4:00

Little
5:00

Abbott
4:45

Braun
4:45

Braun
5:00

Leech/Bloor
Sunday
June 24
DH
Kalispell
1:00pm
Spitz Stadium
12:00

Demers
1:00

Tomalty
12:45

Penner
12:45

Trempner
1:00

Bohnert/Vaselenak
1:30

Braun
Game 2

Abbott
Game 2

Bloor
Game 2

Reiter/Little
Sunday
July 15
DH
Billings
5:30pm
Spitz Stadium
4:30

Vaselenak
5:30

Abbott
4:15

Little
4:15

Ankermann
5:30

Goruk/Tomalty
7:00

Leech
Game 2

Bohnert
Game 2

Penner
Game 2

Braun/Braun
Thursday
July 19
9 innings
5:00pm
Spitz Stadium
4:00

Trempner
5:00

Demers
4:45

Reiter
4:45

Bohnert
5:00

Leech/Ankermann

***DURING DOUBLE HEADER GAMES—PLEASE DO 50/50 DRAW DURING FIRST GAME,
AS WE ONLY DO ONE DRAW

Miners Volunteer Schedule

DATE
GATE
50/50
SCOREKEEPER
SCOREBOARD
BALL CHASERS
Monday
May 28
DH
Fort Macleod
6:00pm
Spitz Stadium
5:00

Jensen

6:00

Haraga
5:45

Moser
5:45

Aos
6:00

Roe/Jensen
7:30

Fox

Game 2

King
Game 2

Wauters
Game 2

Lapointe/Nishikawa
Tuesday
June 5
DH
Vauxhall
6:00pm
Spitz
Stadium
5:00

Roe
6:00

Vaselenak
5:45

Lapointe
5:45

King
6:00

Chalack/Forrest
7:30

Moser
Game 2

Aos
Game 2

Oster
Game 2

Wauters/Preddy
Wednesday
June 13
DH
Medicine
Hat
6:00pm
Spitz
Stadium
5:00

Jensen
6:00

Haraga
5:45

Preddy
5:45

Chalack
6:00

Miller/Fox
7:30

Nishikawa
Game 2

Oster
Game 2

Forrest
Game 2

Aos/Roe
Thursday
June 21
DH
Lewiston
6:00pm
Spitz
Stadium
5:00

Wauters
6:00

Roe
5:45

Fox
5:45

Miller
6:00

Vaselenak/Chalack
7:30

Lapointe
Game 2

Forrest
Game 2

Moser
Game 2

King/Nishikawa
Tuesday
June 26
DH
Great Falls
5:00pm
Spitz Stadium
4:00

Moser
5:00

Vaselenak
4:45

Preddy
4:45

Wauters

5:00

Chalack/Oster
6:30

Nishikawa
Game 2

King
Game 2

Fox
Game 2

Miller/Aos
Friday
July 6
DH
Tri-County
5:00pm
Spitz Stadium
4:00

Jensen
5:00

Haraga
4:45

Miller
4:45

Lapointe
5:00

Jensen/Preddy
6:30

Wauters
Game 2

Forrest
Game 2

Oster
Game 2

Nishikawa/King
Thursday
July 19
DH
1:00pm
Lloyd Nolan
12:00

Aos
1:00

Lapointe
12:45

Fox
12:45

Preddy
1:00

Vaselenak/Miller
2:30

Oster
Game 2

Chalack
Game 2

Forrest
Game 2

Moser/Roe

Lethbridge American Legion Baseball

Elks/Miners

Volunteer shifts are as follows:

Gate, 50/50, Scorekeeper, Scorebook, Ball Chasers

Gate volunteer – Your team rep will make sure you get the cash box/gate supplies prior to your shift starting.  If the game is a double header, you and the other gate person are responsible to count all of the money.  Make sure to fill out the game day count sheet located at the back of the gate book and sign at the bottom.  If a single game, please find another parent volunteer on the team to fill in the sheet and sign.  If you gave the 50/50 person a float prior to them starting their ticket sales, please make sure you get it back prior to you counting the money .  After your shift ends, please hand in all gate stuff including cash box and 50/50 bucket to the team rep who is then responsible to hand money in to our treasurer.

50/50 volunteer – Get the 50/50 bucket and tickets from the gate person.  If taking a float from the gate, please remember to give your float back to gate person before determining the 50/50 winning amount and drawing the winning ticket.  During double header games, please do 50/50 draw during the first game, as we only do one draw.

Scorekeepers & Scoreboard volunteers Please arrive a minimum 15 minutes early to prep for the game.  You are responsible to get the team lineups from both teams and write down on the scorebook.

Ball Chasers – We need one to work the 1st base side and the other to work the 3rd base side.  Please make sure you are sitting where you can visually see where the foul balls land-as they are expensive and we need them all retrieved.  After retrieving-please take them to our Elks/Miners team dugout.  After your scheduled game, please tidy up both dugouts.

After the games are complete for the day we will need a few people to help on the patio (tipping the chairs, and tidying up).

You are responsible for your own trades if unable to fulfill the shift assigned to you. If you do make a change to the schedule, please record the change in the gate book.

Thank you in advance for all of your volunteer efforts.  Your many hours greatly assist our program in being successful.

Thank you

Melinda